PROGRAM

Mon 22nd

18:00 - 22:00 Welcome dinner at U Draka

 

 Tue 23rd

08.30 - 09.00  Registration
09.00 - 09.30  Workshop opening

 

Session on: History of High Energy Astrophysics
Session chair: Martin Míka
09.30 - 09:50  Rene Hudec IBWS and High Energy Astrophysics in Czech Republic
09:50 - 10:40  Joachim Trümper Looking back at 50 Years of X-ray Astronomy
10:40 - 11:00  Coffee Break

Session on: robotic telescopes & software I
Session chair: Thomas Boller
11:00 - 11:20 Stanislav Vitek GLORIA: project status and Czech contribution 
11:20 - 11:40 Rafal Opiela Photometric analysis of Pi of the Sky data.
11:40 - 12:00 Ariel Majcher Pi of the Sky off-line experiment with GLORIA 
12:00 - 12:20 Gabriel Szász Cloud Computing in Astrophysics
12:20 - 13:50 Lunch 

Session on robotic telescopes & software II 
Session chair: Ivica Miskovicova
13:50 - 14:15 Natalia Lewandowska Multifrequency Studies of the Crab pulsar 
14:15 - 14:40 Martin Jelinek BOOTES News, what happened since last year
14:40 - 15:00 Martin Blažek GRBspec - Repository of GRB afterglow and host galaxy spectra
 15:00 - 15:20 Michal Jakubec Software solution for REMOTES module ecosystem 
15:20 - 15:40 Artem Kuznetsov "MASTER" software and observations 
15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break

Session on: X-ray and Cerenkov telescopes
Session chair: Zdeněk Stuchlík
16.00 - 16.35 Martin Míka Thermal forming of Si for x-ray telescopes 
16:35 - 16:55 Vladimír Tichý Fast and simple algorithm for computer simulations of multi-foil optics 
16:55 - 17:15 Daniela Dorner FACT - Status and First Results 
17:15 - 17:35 Katja Meier FACT - monitoring of bright TeV blazars 
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner at U Draka

 

Wed 24th


Session on:  High energy astrophysics theory & observations I
Session chair: Martin Blažek
09:00 - 09:35 Martin Šunkevič Results of ESA Ministerial Council 2012 from Czech perspective and SSA programme 
09:35 - 10:10 Thomas Boller Astronomical tests of GR with X-ray and NIR spectroscopy in Galactic Binaries, the Galactic Center, and in bright AGN
10:10 - 10:35 Zdenek Stuchlik Profiled spectral lines generated near Kerr superspinars 
10:35 - 10:55 Coffee break

 

Session on: Astrophysics with LOFT
Session chair: René Hudec
10:55 - 11:30 Joern Wilms Science  with LOFT 
11:30 - 11:55 Zdenek Stuchlik Resonant Switch model of HF QPOs and Equations of State of neutron stars and quark star
11:55 - 12:15 Vladimír Karas Orbital motion in strongly curved spacetime: obtaining the observable signal
12:15 - 12:40 Fritz-Walter Schwarm Cyclotron resonant scattering features 
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch 

Session chair: Franco Giovannelli
14:00 - 14:35 Joachim Trümper The Physics of Magnetars
14:35 - 14:55 Robert Filgas The PICASSO experiment: searching for dark matter
14:55 - 15:15 Sebastian Falkner Light bending around neutron stars with accretion columns
18:00 - 22:00 Garden party at Karlovy Vary observatory

 

Thu 25th


Session on: High energy astrophysics theory & observations II
Session chair: Rafal Opiela
09:00 - 09:25 Till Steinbring Determination of the Kerr parameter of the central Black Hole in BL Lacertae objects
09:25 - 09:50 Robert Filgas Testing the GRB fireball scenario with GROND 
09:50 - 10:10 Sergey Karpov Search for isolated black holes - past, present, future 
10:10 - 10:30 Rene Hudec New resuts on supermassive black hole binary candidate OJ287 
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break

 

Session chair: Daniela Dorner
10:50 - 11:25 Franco Giovannelli Multifrequency Astrophysics Today 
11:25 - 11:45 René Hudec Finding Hidden Treasures: Investigations in Astronomical Negative Archives 
11:45 - 12:05 Matus Kocka SNR dynamics from x-ray to ultra high energy
12:05 - 12:25 Jiří Liška X-ray source in flare - discovery of the new eruptive dwarf
12:25 - 13:50 Lunch

Session on: High energy astrophysics theory & observations III
Session chair: Martin Jelínek
13:50 - 14:25 Vojtech Simon Low-mass binary X-ray sources: monitoring with various satellites 
14:25 - 14:45 Vladimír Tichý NANOX - Proposed Nano-Satellite X-Ray Space Mission 
14:45 - 15:10 Tobias Beuchert X-ray Variability Study of Polar Scattered Seyfert I Galaxies 
15:10 - 15:30 Wiebke Wikmann Self-consistent transmission and reflection from cold matter 
15:30 - 15:50 Coffee break

Session chair: René Hudec
15:50 - 16:15 Franco Giovannelli Time delay between optical and X-ray events in X-ray/Be systems: A model for A0535+26/HDE245770 
16:15 - 16:35 Gor Oganesyan Statistical properties of GRBs afterglow parameters as evidence of host galaxies cosmological evolution 
16:35 - 16:55 Matthias Kühnel The spectrum of GRO J1008-57 
16:55 - 17:10 Franco Giovannelli Concluding remarks  
17:10 - 17:15 Closing of the workshop
 
Posters
Elena Anisimova - All-Sky Monitoring systém
Mirjam Oertel - Coded Mask Simulations for the Hard X-Ray Imager for Mirax
Rene Hudec - GLORIA
Rene Hudec - Jugend Forscht 2012 Competition Award Winning GRB Project
Markéta Sehnalová - Open Science GRB Project - Optical Transients
Rene Hudec - Open Science Student Project: Lobster Eye
Pavla Hudcová - Open Science with FRAM Telescope
Petr Skála - Scientific usability of Canon Cameras
Elena Anisimova - Zernike polynomials used for measurement of optical aberrations
 
 

 

 
designcriminal.com
kocka.mat[at]gmail.com ; IBWS Karlovy Vary 2012