PROGRAM

 

Program of IBWS 2012

Sunday 22.4.

18.00 - 22.00 Welcome Reception at 18:00 at the hotel U Draka, see #map, place is marked as D

Monday 23. April

08.45 – 09.15  Registration
09.15 – 09.40  Workshop opening

     Session chair: Ingo Kreykenbohm

09.40 – 10.10  Rene Hudec - IBWS: Introduction & Historical Background #pdf
10.10 – 10.30  Sebastian Müller - A spectral study of the X-ray pulsar 4U 0115+63 #pdf
10.30 – 11.00  Coffee Break

     Session chair: Joern Wilms

11.00 – 11.35  Karl Mannheim - Status of GRIPS #pdf
11.35 – 11.55  Fabian Kopel - Searching the first GRB afterglow on photo plates #zip
11.55 – 12.15  Felix Fuerst - A Suzaku view of 4U 1909+07 #pdf
12.15 – 12.35  Sebastian Falkner - Light Bending of Compact Objects based on an analytical approximation #zip
12.35 – 14.00  Lunch

     Session chair: Karl Mannheim

14.00 – 14.35  Ingo Kreykenbohm - Transient outbursts of neutron star X-ray binaries #pdf
14.35 – 14.55  Michal Jakubec - Introduction to REMOTES: Reliable and Modular Telescope Solution #pdf
14.55 – 15.30  Coffee Break
15.30 – 16.15  Franco Giovannelli - Astroparticle physics today#pdf

Tuesday 24. April

     Session chair: Franco Giovannelli

09.00 – 09.35  Rene Hudec - ESA Athena and Czech X-ray Optics development #pdf
09.35 – 09.55  Vladimír Tichý - NANOX - Proposed Nano-Satellite X-Ray Mission 
09.55 – 10.15  Gabriel Szasz - Red Hat contribution to the world’s science #pdf
10.15 – 10.45  Coffee Break

Session chair: Sebastian Müller

10.45 – 11.20  Rene Hudec - ESA LOFT and Czech Participation#pdf
11.20 – 11.40  Jan Štrobl - HEA robotic telescopes in Ondrejev 
11.40 – 12.15  Matúš Kocka - JULO, the small near space balloon experiments #pdf 
12.15 – 14.00  Lunch

Session chair: Felix Fuerst

14.00 – 14.20  Rafal Opiela - Photometric analysis of the Pi of the Sky data #pdf
14.20 – 14.40  Martin Jelínek - Spectrograph COLORES - first results 
14.40 – 15.00  Sergey Karpov - Status and perspectives of MiniMegaTORTORA wide-field monitoring system with sub-second temporal resolution #pdf
15.00 – 17.00  Coffee Break + Poster Session

Rene Hudec  Discovering Hidden Treasures: Analyses in US Astronomioal Plate Archives
Rene Hudec  ESA Gaia and Low Dispersion Spectroscopy
Radka Havlíková  Forced slumping of Si foils for x-ray space telescopes
René Hudec  Investigations of High-Energy Sources with Astronomical Archival Plates
Martin Kákona  Measuring of ionospheric disturbances
Sergey Karpov  On some statistical properties of GRB prompt optical emissions and afterglows
Petr Skála  REMOTES: Reliable Modular Telescope Solution
Mª Carmen López Casado  RTS2 integration into GLORIA systém
Lorraine Hanlon  Study of Silicon Photomultipliers in the GRIPS Calorimeter Modules
Elena Anisimova  The Point Spread Function variations inside width-field astronomical images

 

Wednesday 25. April

Session chair: Luciano Nicastro

09.00 – 09.20  Francisco Sanchez-Moreno - Introduction to GLORIA network #pdf
09.20 – 09.40  Miguel Ángel Pío Jiménez - Transit of Venus. A real-time broadcast of an astronomical event #pdf
09.40 – 10.00  Ronan Cunniffe - The status of the BOOTES world wide network of robotic telescopes #pdf
10.00 – 10.35  Aleksander Filip Źarnecki - Analysis framework for GLORIA #pdf
10.35 – 11.00  Coffee Break

Session chair: Petr Páta

11.00 – 11.35  Petr Kubánek - RTS2 - evolution in last year 
11.35 – 11.55  Miguel Ángel Pío Jiménez - TAD a robotic telescope in the Teide observatory
11.55 – 12.15  Martin Topinka - Integration of Watcher into the Sierra Stars Observatory Network - lessons learned for GLORIA
12.15 – 12.35  Ondřej Šváb – Cosmic activities coordination in Czech Republic #pdf
12.35 – 14.00  Lunch
14.30 – 15.00  Meeting with the Major of the town Karlovy Vary
15.30 – 16.30  Excursion to Becherovka Distillery
19.00 – 23.00  Garden Party at the Observatory Karlovy Vary

Thu 26.4.
9.00-18.00 GLORIA 

Fri 27.4.
9.00-16.00 GLORIA 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
designcriminal.com
kocka.mat[at]gmail.com ; IBWS Karlovy Vary 2012