LOGIN
NEWS
08. 05. 2011
We added presentations in pdf or ppt on the web, see program
16. 03. 2011
Add SWIFT code and IBAN to fee informations
16. 03. 2011
The registration is now closed
07. 02. 2011
This web-site was launched
PARTICIPANTS
PROCEEDINGS
LOCATION
ORGANIZERS

PROGRAM

Tuesday 26. April


14:00 – 14:15 Workshop opening and welcome notes

I. session on robotic telescopes
Session chair: Attila Meszaros
14:20 – 14:40  Michal JakubecIntroduction of the All-Sky Camera Project [#pdf]
14:40 – 15:00  Sergey Guziy: BOOTES 4: Installation in Russia [#pdf]
15:00 – 15:20  Martin Jelinek: BOOTES 2 and COLORES spectrograph [#pdf]
15:20 – 15:40 Fracisco Manuel Sanchez Moreno: GLORIA
15:40 – 16:10 Coffe break
16:10 – 16:45 Jan Strobl: Robotic Telescopes BART and D50 [#pdf]
16:45 -  17:05 Malgorzata Siudek: Pi of the Sky telescopes in Spain and Chile [#pdf] 
17:05 – 17:25 Peter Kubanek: RTS2 – an open source observatory control system, ready for the prime time? [#pdf]
17:30 End of session
18:30 Welcome coctail

Wednesday 27. April

9:00 – 12:30 Excursion to Moser
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

II. Session on robotic telescopes & other
Session chair: 
Sergey Guziy
14:00 – 14:20 Malgorata Siudek: Photometric analysis of the Pi of the Sky data  [#pdf]
14:20 – 14:55 Lech Piotrowski: Analysis and simulation of Pi of the Sky detector response [#pdf]
14:55 – 15:15 Jan Rohac: Multi-functional star tracker – future perspectives [#pdf]
15:15 – 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 – 16:05 Matus Kocka: JULO and SKcube, near space and space missions [#pdf]

17:00 Public talk

Thursday 28. April

III. Session on GRBs part I
Session chair: Mauri Valtonen
9:00 – 9:35  Zsolt Bagoly: On the relation between GRB classes and X-ray flashes [#pdf]
9:35 – 9:55 Matus Kocka: SID cloud  [#pdf]
9:55 – 10:15  Atilla Meszaros: A crazy question: Can be the apparently brighter gamma-ray burst at larger distance? [#pdf]
10:15 – 10:35 Martin Jelinek: GRB080413A – a bright afterglow detected by BOOTES-1B[#pdf]
10:35  - 11:05 Coffee break
Session chair: Roberto Nesci 
11:05 – 11:40 Lajos G. Balasz: Angular distribution of GRBs  [#ppt]
11:40 – 12:00 Jana Polednikova: Gamma ray bursts with known redshift – parameters and their correlations [#pdf]

IV. Session on high energy astrophysics part I
12:00 – 12:20 Rene Hudec: Czech participation in INTEGRAL [#pdf]
12:20 – 12:40 Rudolf Galis: Cataclysmic Variables - X-rays and Optical Activity [#pdf]
12:40 – 14:00 Lunch
Session chair: Ingo Kreykenbohm 
14:00 – 14:35 Lola Sabau-Graziati: Cataclysmic variables: A review [#pdf]
14:35 – 14: 55 Martin Blazek: Results of selected Cataclysmic Variables from INTEGRAL/IBIS data [#pdf]
14:55 – 15:30 Franco Giovannelli: The intriguing nature of the cataclysmic variable SS Cygni [#pdf]
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
 
Session chair: Janka Polednikova
16:00 – 16:20 Matus Kocka: Intermediate polars masses from INTEGRAL and XMM [#pdf]
16:20 – 16:55 Ingo Kreykenbohm: Dips and Offstates in High-mass X-ray binaries [#pdf]
16:55 – 17:15 Matthias Kühnel : GRO J1008-57 high precision timing and spectral evolution [#pdf]
17:15 – 17:35 Sebastian Müller: XTE J1946+274: The resurrection of a sleeping X-ray pulsar [#pdf]
17:35 – 17:55 Victoria Grinberg: Cygnus X-1: shedding light on the spectral variability of black holes [#pdf]

Conference diner

Friday 29. April


V. Session on high energy astrophysics part II
Session chair: Franco Giovanelli
9:00 – 9:20 Dominik Steinhauser: N-body/hydrodynamic simulations of galaxies in a cluster environment [#pdf]
9:20 – 9:40 Markus Haider: Metal enrichment of the Intar-cluster medium
9:40 – 10:00 Christoph Grossberger: Structural variability of 3C 111 on parsec scales [#pdf]
10:00 – 10:25 Natalia Lewandowska: Search for Radio and Gamma-ray correlations of Giant pulses from the Crab pulsar [#pdf]
10:25 – 11:00 Coffee break & poster session

Session chair: Matus Kocka
11:00 – 11:35 Aimo Sillanpää: MAGIC Gamma Ray Observations [#ppt]
11:35 – 11:50 Mauri Valtonen: Multiwavelength campaign of OJ 287 in 2005-2010 [#pdf]
11:50 – 12:20 Roberto Nesci: S5 1803+784 revisited [#ppt]
12:20 – 12:30 Javier GorosabelMaking robotic the 1.23m Calar Alto telescope: latest
scientific results 
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

VI. Session on X-ray telescopes and related science
Session chair: Zsolt Bagoly

14:00 – 14:20 Rene Hudec: Czech participation in IXO [#pdf]
14:20 – 14:55 Libor Sveda: Glass thermal formulation experiment vs. simulation [#pptx]
14:55 – 15:15 Vladimir Tichy: Preliminary imaging test of lobster eye optics for nanosatellite [#ppt]
15:15 – 15:35 Stanislav Vitek: Utilization of image intensifiers in astronomy – features, measurements and experiences [#ppt]
15:35 – 16:10 Rene Hudec: Astrophysics with Low Dispersion Spectra, ESA Gaia, and Inheritance of NASA Astronaut Karl Henize [#pdf]
Rene Hudec: Summary and Conclusion Remarks[#pdf]
Franco Giovannelli: Summary and Conclusion Remarks[#pdf]
 

Posters 

Roberto Nesci: A new fast Silicon photomultiplier Photometer [#ppt]
Lukas Hudec: Algorithms for Astronomical Plates Evaluation
Matus Kocka: Detections of Gamma Ray Bursts by Ionospheric Response [#pdf]
Matus Kocka: Near-space and possible future space experiments in Slovakia [#pdf]
Zsolt Bagoly: GRB duration distribution considering the position of the Fermi
Johannes Hölzl: MC-simulation of a galaxy cluster object list [#pdf]
Eugenia Litzinger: Monitoring PSR B1509-58 with RXTE: Spectral analysis 1996-2010 [#pdf]
Dominik Steinhauser: N-body/hydrodynamic simulations of galaxies in a cluster environment
Fabian Kopel: Optical Transients Search in the Bamberg Plate Archive [#pdf]
Maria Obst: RXTE monitoring of GRS1758-258 [#pdf]
Anisimova Elena: Stellar object detection using the wavelet transform [#pdf]
Martina Landová: Thermal Forming of Glass Foils for X-ray Space Telescopes [#pdf]
 
designcriminal.com
kocka.mat[at]gmail.com ; IBWS Karlovy Vary 2011