NEWS
05. 05. 2010
We uploaded new photos from mr. Hudec and mr. Nekola in the Photo Gallery section
09. 04. 2010
Public talk from Dr. Hudec | Prednáška pre verejnosť, Dr. Hudec : Vesmír jak jej nevidíme 16.4.|16:30
08. 04. 2010
You can now find Agenda of IBWS10 in section Program
19. 03. 2010
Registration deadline extended March 30
05. 02. 2010
Website ready
PARTICIPANTS
PROCEEDINGS
LOCATION
ORGANIZERS

PROGRAM

Agenda of IBWS 2010


Wednesday April 14th
17.00Registration starts
18.00 - 22.00Welcome Cocktail in Hotel Prima

 

Thursday April 15th

I. Session on Science with INTEGRAL

Session chair: Joern Wilms

8.45 - 9.00
Workshop opening and Welcome notes
9.00 - 9.30Filip Munz - keV-TeV connection in spectra of blazars *.tar.gz
9.35 - 9.55
Rene Hudec - Czech Participation in INTEGRAL *.pdf
10.00 - 10.15
Martin Blazek – Data Mining for Faint Triggers in INTEGRAL IBIS *.pdf
10.20 - 10.40
Rene Hudec – Lessons learned from INTEGRAL: Cataclysmic Variables *.pdf
10.45 - 11.15
Coffee Break

Session chair: Ingo Kreykenbohm

11.15- 11.35 Alexei Pozanenko – Search for TGF in INTEGRAL observations *.pdf 
11.40 - 12.00 Rene Hudec – Lessons learned from INTEGRAL: Blazars *.pdf
12.05 - 12.35Matus Kocka – White dwarfs masses estimation in IP from INTEGRAL/IBIS *.pdf 
12.40 - 14.30 Lunch

II. Session on Robotic Telescopes

Session chair: Alberto Castro-Tirado

14.30 - 15.00 Jan Strobl – BART & D50:recent status and events*.pdf
15.05 - 15.35 Vladimir Lipunov – MASTER ROBOTIC NET
15.40 - 16.00 Martin Jelinek – COLORES: an imaging spectrograph for BOOTES-2 *.pdf
16.05 - 16.35 Coffee Break

Session chair: Vladimir Lipunov

16.35 - 16.50 Alberto Castro-Tirado  - The BOOTES worldwide network of Robotic Telescopes
16.55 - 17.10 Aleksander Filip Zarnecki - Improving photometry of the Pi of the Sky*.pdf
17.15 - 17.30 Marcin Sokolowski - Searching for space debris elements with the “Pi of the Sky” system *.pdf gifs in *.zip
17.35
End of Session

 

Friday April 16th

III. Session on IXO, X-Ray Telescopes and Picosatellites

Session chair: Klaus Schilling

9.00 - 9.20
Rene Hudec – Czech Participation in IXO *.pdf
9.25 - 9.55Martin Mika – Composition Effects on Glass Shaping for X-Ray Space Telescopes *.pdf
10.00 - 10.15Rene Hudec – Silicon Wafer Shaping for Astronomical X-Ray Optics: plastic vs. elastic deformation *.pdf
10.20 - 10.45
Ondrej Gedeon – Glass response to the electron and proton irradiation *.pdf
10.50 - 11.20
Coffee Break

Session chair: Attila Meszaros

11.20 - 12.20
Klaus Schilling - Potential for Science on Satellites of 1 kg
12.25 - 12.40Rene Hudec - Small LE X-ray Telescopes as possible Payload for a Picosatellite
12.45 - 13.10Matus Kocka - JULO1 small stratospheric balloon platform for students` near-space experiments *.pdf
13.15 - 13.35Lorenzo Lovisari – XMM observations of metal abundances in galaxy clusters *.pdf
13.40
Lunch
15.00 - 24.00Social Event: Trip and Conference Dinner
 

 


Saturday April 17th

IV. Session on GRBs

Session chair: Sabine Schindler

9.00 - 9.20
Attila Meszaros - Cosmology and the subgroups of gamma-ray bursts *.pdf
9.25 - 9.45Andras Kovacs - Cosmology with GRBs *.pdf 
9.50 - 10.20Matus Kocka - Detections of solar flares, GRBs and terrestrial gamma ray flares by SID monitor *.pdf 
10.25 - 10.45
Anton Chernenko – On the intrinsic simplicity of spectral variability of GRBs
10.50 - 11.45
Coffee Break + Poster Session

Session chair: Franco Giovannelli

11.45 – 12.05
Alexei Pozanenko - Where is the third mode of bi-modal duration distribution? *.pdf 

 V. Session on High Energy Astrophysics

12.10 - 12.30
Sabine Schindler - Metal enrichment of the intra-cluster medium *.pdf
12.35 - 13.10
Joern Wilms – Cyclotron Lines in strongly magnetized neutron stars *.pdf
13.15 - 15.00Lunch
 

 Session chair:  Lola Sabau-Graziati

15.00 - 15.45
Joern Wilms  - Work on broad-band black holes spectra *.pdf
15.50 - 16.20
Ingo Kreykenbohm – The scarcely known X-ray pulsar 4U1909+07 - an overlooked pearl *.pdf
16.25 - 16.55
Coffee Break
 

Session chair:  Rene Hudec

16.55 - 17.55
Franco Giovannelli - X-ray Transient Sources: Multifrequency Laboratories *.pdf
18.00
End of Session
 

 

Sunday April 18th

VI. Session on Related Science and Hot News

Session chair: Jana Polednikova

9.00 - 9.15
Rene Hudec – Wide-Field Low Resolution Spectrometry *.pdf
9.20 - 9.30Claudia Wigger – Jost Buergi *.pdf
9.35 - 9.50Rene Hudec – Hot News: The Puzzle of V407 Cygni
9.55 - 10.20
Ivica Miskovicova – Spectroscopy of the stellar wind in the Cygnus X-1 system *.pdf
10.25 - 10.55
Coffee Break


10.55 - 11.55
Related Science, TBD
12.00Closing of Workshop
 

 

Poster session 
Martin Jelinek – Afterglow observations by BOOTES-1B
Róbert AndrássyGamma-Ray Bursts and their Precursors
Rene Hudec – Investigation of High-Energy Sources on Archival Astronomical Plates
Rene Hudec – Low-cost optical all-sky monitor
Rene Hudec – Lobster-Eye X-ray Telescopes & Astrophysical Applications
Rene Hudec – Technologies for Future Astronomical X-Ray Telescopes
Martina Landova - Protection of Si wafers surfase during cutting
Jakub Ripa – Rising Indications for Three Gamma-Ray Burst Groups
Vladimir Tichy – Tests of Lobster Eye Optics for Possible Space Mission
Victoria GrinbergTiming analysis with INTEGRAL
Petr Pata – Advanced processing of the images obtained from the wide-field astronomical optical systems
Petr Pata – New Image Compression Algorithm Based on Adaptive Wavelet Decompositon
Peter Vanya – Use of piezoelements in future X-ray astronomy
Stanislav Vítek - MAIA - double-station video observation of the meteor
Martin BlazekData Mining for Faint Triggers in INTEGRAL IBIS
 

 

 

 

 
designcriminal.com
kocka.mat[at]gmail.com ; IBWS Karlovy Vary 2010