News
18. 03. 2009
IMPORTANT! Follow Logistics & travel info!
23. 02. 2009
Deadline for registration, hotel and abstract submission is 27.02 23:00
13. 02. 2009
Registration deadline has been extended till 19.2.
04. 02. 2009
Need support?
04. 02. 2009
Registration is now open!
03. 02. 2009
These web pages are ready for YOU dear participants!
Participants

57 participants registered already

Proceedings

34 presentations

13 posters

Important dates
Conference:
» 26-29 March 2009
Registration deadline:
» 19th February 2009

Program

IBWS 2009
Hotel Prima/Regional Library, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
March 26 – 29, 2009

25. March

Registration starts

26. March

Session INTEGRAL

9.00 – 9.15 Opening workshop and Welcome notes
9.15 – 10.00 Rene Hudec - Czech participation in ESA INTEGRAL
10.00 – 10.30 Suzanne Foley - Global Characteristics of INTEGRAL GRBs

10.35 – 11.05 Coffee Break

11.05 – 11.30 Munz Filip - Web-based approach to INTEGRAL data
11.35 – 11.50 Rudolf Galis - X-ray emission of cataclysmic variables observed by INTEGRAL
11.55 – 12.30 Rene Hudec - Blazar analyses with INTEGRAL

12.45 – 14.15 Lunch

Session Gamma-Ray Bursts
14.30 – 14.50 Peter Veres - Gamma-ray bursts: connecting the prompt emission with the afterglow
14.55 – 15.15 Attila Meszaros - Impact on the cosmology of the celestial anisotropy of the short gamma-ray bursts
15.20 – 15.40 Jakub Ripa - The gamma-ray burst classes found in the RHESSI data sample
15.45 – 16.10 Coffee Break
16.10 – 16.25 Robert Filgas - GRB 080413B
16.30 – 17.00 Sylvio Klose - GROND on La Silla
17.05 – 17.20 Robert Filgas - GROND
17.25 – 17.45 Matus Kocka - GRBs detected by D50 telescope

27. March

Session Future Satellite Projects
9.00 – 9.20 Ingo Kreykenbohm - eROSITA
9.25 – 9.40 Marco Schmidt - The UWE satellite project of the University of Wuerzburg
9.40 – 10.05 Vladimir Tichy - Idea of Small Space X-Ray Telescope Based on Lobster Eye Optics and Medipix2 Detector
10.10 – 10.30 Thilo Michel - The capabilities of the Timepix detector for X-ray polarimetry
10.30 – 11.15 Coffee Break + Poster Session
 
Session IXO
11.15 – 11.35 Rene Hudec - Czech Participation in IXO
11.40 – 12.00 Martin Mika - Glass Thermal Forming for X-ray Space Telescopes
12.05 – 12.25 Veronika Semencova - PECS
12.30 – 13.45 Lunch
 
Session Robotic Telescopes, in parallel ESA PECS XEUS/IXO Project Meeting
14.00 – 15.00 Petr Kubanek - Latest RTS2 Developments
15.05 – 15.15 Martin Nekola - BART
15.20 – 15.50 Coffee Break
15.55 – 16.20 Martin Jelinek - Science with BOOTES telescopes
16.25 – 16.40 Matus Kocka - D50 Telescope status

Session Public Talks
17.00 – 19.00 Public talks
 

28. March

Session Recent and Future Experiments I.
9.00 – 9.10 Matus Kocka - Future experiments of HEA group, fish-eye, SID detector
9.15 – 9.45 Rudolf Slosiar - SID monitor - pozorovanie röntgenového a vysoko energetického kozmického žiarenia.
9.50 – 10.20 Coffee Break
10.25 – 10.55 Matus Kocka - SID detector LIVE
11:00 – 11:30 Martin Topinka - UCD - GRB paradise
12.00 – 13.45 Lunch
14.00 – 17.00 Guided visit Karlovy Vary
17.00 – 22.00 Social evening at Karlovy Vary Observatory

29. March

Session Recent and Future Experiments II.
9.00 – 9.30 Matus Kocka- Simulated data and algorithms for identification HE sources in galactic surveys
9.35 – 9.50 Roberto Nesci - Spectra in the Digitized First Byurakan Survey
9.55 – 10.25 Coffee Break
10.25 – 10.40 Rene Hudec - Low dispersion spectroscopy with ESA Gaia
10.45 – 11.45 Concluding Remarks, Discussion
12.00 Lunch

You can find Posters here in poster section.

Just for now, new program is #here